PRIVACY POLICY
TERMS

This privacy policy serves to outline any concerns associated with how your ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please take the time to carefully read through our privacy policy to fully understand how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your PII in accordance with our website operations. Please do not continue to browse and/or use our website in any form whatsoever if you do not feel that our privacy policy is fair or if you are not in agreement. By using our website you agree to the following.

​Personal information we collect from our website visitors

When registering on our site or supplying personal information anywhere throughout our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience. If you are not comfortable supplying this information, please do not. In order to submit any information via our website, you will need to tick a box to consent to sharing your personal information with Securi-Fire.

We will never ask for personal details such as your ID number or banking details (unless in the form of an online shop integration).

When do we collect your personal information?

We collect your personal information when you fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your personal information?

We (may) use the information collected from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or any form of marketing communication(s), visit any pages across our entire website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  1. To personalize user(s) experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

  2. To improve our website in order to ensure great user experience across our entire website

  3. To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests

  4. To send periodic marketing emails relevant to your interest expressed regarding our products and services

  5. To market our product and services to you in an ethic manner

  6. To communicate with you to send promotional or informative information based on the actions you’ve taken on our website

We protect your personal information

We scan our website regularly for any suspicious activity, ensuring your visit to our site is as safe as possible (We cannot however be held accountable for any hack to our website whereby information may be obtained – You will however be noticed of any such incident). We always make it our mission to ensure your experience on our site both during and after is a secure one.

We make it our priority to ensure on-site security, however we cannot ever ensure full on-site security – Please be vigilant of the information you input on our website (we will never ask for personal information such as your banking details/ ID number).

Use of cookies?

When you visit our website, you will be given the option to accept our cookies. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser on your device (like Internet Explorer/ Google) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies. If you disable cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly.

Third party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your personal data to any outside parties. All personal information obtained through out website is used for Securi-Fire’s communicative and marketing purposes, and will never be shared with third parties.

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. Click here to view Google Ads Policies.  

We use Google Ads (Advertising) on our website.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on their visit to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

1. Google Display Network Impression Reporting

2. Demographics and Interests Reporting

3. Remarketing Audiences (provided you have given consent for Securi-Fire to use your information being supplied)

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies and Google Tag Manager) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions, and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out: Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Securi-Fire agree to the following:

  • Users can visit our site anonymously (if you decide to not accept cookies/ not submit any kind of communications or form)
  • Our privacy policy will always be available on our website footer & will be updated when necessary in accordance with new laws (Example: POPI). Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’, and can be easily be found in the footer.
  • ​To view our updated  privacy policy this can be accessed through the ‘privacy policy’ link in the footer of our website.
  • You will not receive a notification on updated to our our Privacy Policy. You will need to source this from our website should you be interested in the updated version. Securi-Fire cannot be held responsible for not sharing an updated Privacy Policy – The onus is on the consented person to check.
  • Users are able to change their personal information (This can be done by emailing us or calling us. Please ensure that we acknowledge this change, otherwise take it that we have not yet received your communications and no change has yet been made).

Coppa (children online privacy protection act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13.

Fair information practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with fair information practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify the users via in site notification within 7 working business days (Monday – Friday)

CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

– Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.

– Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

– Add you to our marketing related lead capturing platforms (Example: HubSpot)

– Send you relevant (non-spam) marketing content

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

– NOT use false, or misleading subjects or email addresses

– Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way

– Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters

– Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.

– Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly

– Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each marketing email

If at any time you’d wish to unsubscribe from our marketing or mailing lists, please do so if the following ways:

1. Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

2. Contacting us via the below specified information: Website or 031 764 7087